African Buffalo

Scientific Name
Syncerus caffer

Common Names
Cape Buffalo, Affalo, Nyathi, Mbogo

Classification
Mammal

Close Relatives

Buffalos inhabit any type of Savannah, usually close to a source of water. They are diurnal animals, meaning they live in herds. There can often be hundreds of buffalos in one herd.

Description

The male buffalo weighs about 680 to 750 kg, with the female being larger weighing about 750 to 820 kgs. They live for an average of 23 years, and feed on grasses and leaves.

Feats

Did you know? The buffalo has poor eyesight and hearing.

They do however have an extremely high sense of smell. They are quite intelligent, and also very inquisitive.