African Chimpanzee

Scientific Name
Pan troglodytes

Common Names
African Chimpanzee, Chimp.

Classification

Close Relatives
Gorillas, Humans, Orangutans

They feed mainly on fruit, but will also eat leaves and other such foods. They also occasionly feed on meat, such as young goats or baboons. They also eat small insects, and have been known to poke sticks into termite mounds, then take them out and feed on the insects they have captured. Chimpanzees can defend themselves against predators by throwing sticks or stones at them. They live together in troops of around 30 chimps.

Description

These intelligent animals weigh between 50 and 120 pounds, stand 3 to 4.5 feet tall, live for an average of 50 years, and can often be quite noisy. They are a favourite animal of humans, due to their intelligence and social nature.

Feats

Did you know? The chimpanzee is the animal that is most like a human.